Solo show

 

2022

L’era successiva/The next era, curated by Paola Ugolini, on line exhibition, Richard Saltoun Gallery, London, https://www.richardsaltoun.com/viewing-room/39/?_preview_uid=3ef64419ff804a2bafb0a11fb6d51442&version=143109 

 

L’era successiva/The next era, curated by Paola Ugolini, Maria Grazia Chiuri, DIOR, Jardin Des Tuileries, Paris, FR

 

2021

Piumari/Feathers boxes, curted by Paola Ugolini, Richard Saltoun Gallery, London, UK 

 

2019

Percezioni 1/Perceptions 1, curated by Franco Nucci, Fondazione Volume, Roma, IT 

ART UP, curated by Enrico de Pascale, UBI BANCA, Bergamo, IT

 

2018

L’era successiva/The next era, curated by Sara Zanin, Pipero, Roma, IT 

2017

L’era successiva/The next era, curated by Ivan Rapanà, Giornata del Contemporaneo, NOAM, Bergamo, IT 

2016

B come Bettineschi/B as Bettineschi, curated by Tullio Leggeri, ALT Arte Lavoro Territorio Collection, Alzano Lombardo, IT

2015

L’era successiva/The next era, curated by Francesca Pasini, Nuova Galleria Morone, Milano, IT (catalogue)

L’era successiva, Omaggio a Palma/The next era, Tribute to Palma, curated by Angelo Piazzoli, Fondazione Credito Bergamasco, Bergamo, IT

 

2014

Opere dal 1980 al 1986/Works from 1980 to 1986, The Piper Gallery, London, UK

 

2010

Voyager, curated by Silvia Girardi, Italian Institute of Culture, San Francisco, USA (catalogue)

2009

¿qué estás esperando?/What are you hoping for?, curate by Cecilia De Carli, Pabellón de las Bellas Artes de la Universidad Católica Argentina, Buenos Aires, AR.  Travelling exhibition: Centro de Expresiones Contemporàneas, Rosario, AR; Gachi Prieto Gallery, Buenos Aires, AR (catalogue)

¿qué estás esperando?/What are you hoping for?, curated by A. Bellini, Italian Institute of Culture, New York, USA (catalogue)

Amori nascosti/Hidden loves, curated by Vanna Casati, Studio Vanna Casati, Bergamo, IT

 

2008

¿qué estás esperando?/What are you hoping for?, curated by Cecilia De Carli, Università Cattolica, Milano. Travelling exhibition: Laboratorio di Architettura, Stazione Leopolda, Pisa, IT (catalogue)

 

2006

Voyager, curated by Stefano Albertini, Jeff Bourgeau, Cristina Rodeschini, Lisa Melandri, Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Sid Sachs, Francesca Valente, New York University, New York, USA. Travelling exhibition: Dorfman Projects, New York, USA; The University of Arts, Philadelphia, USA; Museum of New Art, Detroit, USA; Italian Institute of Culture, Los Angeles, USA; Santa Monica Museum of Art, Santa Monica, USA; Jean Albano Gallery, Chicago, USA; Galleria d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Bergamo, IT (catalogue)

 

2004

La teoria delle sfere/The theory of the spheres, curated by Laure Culpan, Platform Gallery, London, UK (catalogue)

 

2003

N.Y.C. Groundzero, curated by Paolo Riani, Palazzo Ducale, Massa Carrara, IT (catalogue)

 

2002

N.Y.C. Groundzero, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Italian Institute of Culture, New York, USA Travelling exhibition: Museum of New Art, Detroit, USA; Biagiotti Arte Contemporanea, Firenze, IT (catalogue)

 

1999

La vestizione della sposa/The dressing of the bride, curated by Hans Gercke, Gianni Romano and Giorgio Verzotti, Heidelberger Kunstverein, Heidelberg, DE. Travelling exhibition: Galerie Doris Wullkopf, Darmstadt, DE; Appartamento di Isabella D’Este, Palazzo Ducale, Mantova, IT; Biagiotti Arte Contemporanea, Firenze, IT (catalogue)

 

1998

Rubata al tempo/Stolen from time, curated by Elio Grazioli, Galleria Continua, San Gimignano, IT (catalogue)

 

1997

La vestizione dell’angelo/The dressing of the angel, curated by Elio Grazioli, Brahen Galeria, Turku, FI (catalogue)

 

1996

Il primo racconto/The first tale, Galerie Doris Wullkopf, Darmstadt, DE

 

1993

Paesaggio plurale/Plural landscape, Durhammer Galerie, Frankfurt, DE (catalogue)

Paesaggio plurale/Plural landscape, Pinacoteca Tadini, Lovere, IT (catalogue)

 

1992

Paesaggio in nero/Landscape in black, curated by Paolo Biscottini, Giorgio Verzotti, Serrone di Villa Reale, Monza, IT (catalogue)

Sii plurale come l’universo/Be plural like the universe, Galleria Enrico Gariboldi, Milano, IT (catalogue)

Paesaggio plurale/Plural landscape, Ex Chiesa della Maddalena, Bergamo, IT (catalogue)

 

1991

Mariella Bettineschi 1988-1990, curated by Achille Bonito Oliva, Galleria Mara Coccia, Roma, IT (monograph)

 

1988

Lo spazio totale della pittura/The total space of painting, curated by Achille Bonito Oliva, Chiostro di Voltorre, Gavirate, IT (catalogue)

 

1986

Tesori/Treasures, curated by Francesco Bartoli, Patrizia Serra, Spazio Temporaneo, Milano, IT 

Travelling exhibition: Palazzo Massari, Ferrara, IT (catalogue)

 

1982

Piumari/Feathers boxes, curated by Patrizia Serra, Centro Ipermedia, Ferrara, IT

Orfeo/Orpheus, curated by Marco Lorandi, Tempio di Santa Croce, Bergamo, IT

 

1981

Piumari/Feathers boxes, curated by Patrizia Serra, Galleria Vanna Casati, Bergamo, IT

​Group show

 

2022

Lo sguardo restituito. Una storia del ritratto, curated by, Renato Corsini, Mario Trevisan, Museo di Santa Giulia, Brescia, IT

La Collezione Impermanente #3.0, curated by Sara Fumagalli, Valentina Gervasoni, Fabrizia Previtali,​ Galleria d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Bergamo, IT

 

2021

Biennale Festival Internazionale del Libro d’Artista, curated by Susanna Vallebona, 

Biblioteca Nazionale Braidense, Milano, IT

BELLISSIMA! 20 fotografi travolti da un insolito splendore, curated by Renato Corsini, Mario Trevisan, MO.CA Brescia, IT

Premio Francesco Fabbri, curated by Carlo Sala, Fondazione Francesco Fabbri, Pieve di Soligo, IT

Gesto zero, curated by Maurizio Donzelli, Ilaria Bignotti, Matteo Galbiati, Giorgio Fasol, Mauro Zanchi, Santa Giulia, Brescia, IT 

PerProPourForVirZum, curted by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Festival dei Diritti, Ordine degli Psicologi, Milano IT 

Individually Together, curated by Giovanna Brambilla, Galleria d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Bergamo, IT

Group show, Photo London Fair, Richard Saltoun Gallery, London, UK

Eugeny Antufiev, Mariella Bettineschi, Beatrice Pediconi, Artissima, Torino, z2o Sara Zanin Gallery, Rome IT 

 

2020

TI BERGAMO, curated by Lorenzo Giusti, Galleria d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Bergamo, IT

Il respiro dell’arte, curated by Virginia Monteverde Ducale, Genova, IT

Sharing Our Dreaming Room, z2o Sara Zanin Gallery, Roma, IT

Arte in arti e mestieri, Fondazione Bertazzoni, Suzzara (MN), IT

Gestozero, Museo di Santa Giulia, Brescia, IT

Gestozero, Museo del Violino, Cremona, IT

Mariella Bettineschi, Silvia Camporesi, Ekaterina Panikanova, Arte Fiera Bologna, z2o Sara Zanin Gallery, Roma, IT

Mariella Bettineschi, Silvia Camporesi, Ekaterina Panikanova, curated by z2o Sara Zanin Gallery, NOESI 4 ART, Roma, IT

 

2019

Il corpo insensato/The senseless body, curated by Stefano Raimondi, Palazzo della Ragione, Bergamo, IT

Notturno Più, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Biennale di Venezia, Palazzo Cesari Marchesi, Venezia, IT 

Mariella Bettineschi & Beatrice Pediconi, Arte Fiera Bologna, z2o Sara Zanin Gallery, Roma, IT 

Transformer, curated by Paola Ugolini, MiArt, Milano IT,Richard Saltoun Gallery, London, UK 

Hommage à Léonard et à la Renaissance, curated by Patricia Laigneau, Chateau du Rivau, Loire, FR (catalogue)

 

2018

Raffaello, l’eco del mito/Raphael, the echo of the myth, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Galleria d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Bergamo, IT (catalogue)

The Subversive Stitch, curated by Paola Ugolini, Artissima, Torino, IT, Richard Saltoun Gallery, London UK 

Group show, Paris Photo, Paris, FR, Richard Saltoun Gallery, London, UK 

 

2017

The next era, curated by Jasmine Trifoni, z2o Sara Zanin Gallery, Roma, IT

Da Duchamp a Cattelan. ALT Arte Contemporanea sul Palatino/From Duchamp to Cattelan. Contemporary Art on the Palatine Hill, curated by Alberto Fiz, Parco Archeologico del Palatino, Roma, IT (catalogue)

Una donna vestita di sole/A woman dressed in sunshine, curated by Giuliano Zanchi, Museo Adriano Bernareggi, Bergamo, IT

Chronos, L’arte contemporanea e il suo tempo/Chronos, Contemporary art and its time, curated by Angela Madesani, Palazzo Colleoni, Cortenuova, IT (catalogue)

WAW, Women Artists of the World, curated by Manuela Gandini and Francesca Pasini, Fondazione Mudima, Milano, IT (Almanacco Alfabeta)

 

2016

Urpflanze, La natura dell’idea/Urpflanze, The nature of the idea, curated by Alberto Mattia Martini, Nuova Galleria Morone, Milano, IT. Travelling exhibition: Palazzo Ducale, Mantova, IT (catalogue) 

Atlante delle immagini e delle forme. Le nuove donazioni per la GAMEC/ Atlas of images and shapes. The new donations for GAMEC, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio and Cristina Rodeschini, Galleria d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Bergamo, IT (catalogue)

 

2013

The Blank Benefit, The Blank Residency, Bergamo, IT

With a little help from my friends, MAGA, Gallarate, IT

Zoom- Fotografia italiana/Zoom- Italian photography, curated by Francesca Pasini, Fondazione Remotti, Camogli, IT

 

2011

In principio/At the beginning, curated by Erica Fraschini, Università Cattolica, Milano, IT (catalogue)

 

2010

Il Museo privato/The private Museum, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio and Cristina Rodeschini, Galleria d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Bergamo, IT (catalogue)

Premio d’Arte Città di Treviglio/Treviglio’s Art Prize, curated by Sara Fontana, Museo Civico, Treviglio, IT. Travelling exhibition: ALT Arte Lavoro Territorio, Alzano Lombardo, Bergamo, IT (catalogue)

7 Artiste/7 Female Artists, curated by Paola Tognon, Villa Camozzi, Bergamo, IT

 

2009

Una collezione trasversale/A transversal collection, curate by Tullio Leggeri, ALT Arte Lavoro Territorio, Alzano Lombardo, Bergamo, IT

 

2008

Incognito/Unknown, curate by Lisa Melandri, Santa Monica Museum of Art, Santa Monica, USA

La parola nell’arte/The word in art, curated by Gabriella Belli, Achille Bonito Oliva, Giorgio Zanchetti, Daniela Ferrari, MART-Museo d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Trento e Rovereto, Rovereto, IT (catalogue)

Jean Cocteau, Le joli Coeur/Jean Cocteau, The pretty heart, curated by Mauro Carrera, Centre Culturel Française, Milano, IT (catalogue)

 

2005

Quadrato della ricerca/Square research, curated by Nadia Ghisalberti, Attilio Pizzigoni, Galleria d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Bergamo, IT (catalogue)

 

2004

Small treasure, Biagiotti Arte Contemporanea, Firenze, IT

 

2003

Rosa shocking/Shocking pink, Biagiotti Arte Contemporanea, Firenze, IT

 

2002

Faces & Places, Biagiotti Arte Contemporanea, Firenze, IT

 

2001

La città invisibile/The invisible city, curated by Paivi Kiiski,Wäino Aaltosen Museum of Art, Turku, FI (catalogue)

Mostra Dossier/Dossier Exhibition, curated by Gabriella Belli and Nicoletta Boschiero, MART-Museo d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Trento e Rovereto, IT (catalogue)

Garden Fashion, curated by Maria Campitelli, Palazzo Revoltella, Trieste, IT (catalogue)

 

2000

e-MONA, curated by Jeff Bourgeau, Detroit Video Festival, Museum of New Art, Detroit, USA

 

1998

15 Jahre Galerie Doris Wullkopf, Galerie Doris Wullkopf, Darmstadt, DE

 

1997

Il Punto 2/Point 2, curated by Elio Grazioli, Galleria Continua, San Gimignano, Siena, IT (catalogue)

Quarant’anni in blu/Forty years in blue, curated by Elena Pontiggia, Galleria Blu, Milano, IT (catalogue)

Architettura, acqua, scultura/Architecture, water, sculpture, curated by Marco  Belpoliti, Arsenale, Verona, IT (catalogue)

 

1995

Il Punto 1/Point 1, curated by Elio Grazioli, Galleria Continua, San Gimignano, Siena, IT (catalogue)

Disegni di scultori/Sculptors’ drawings, Doris Wullkopf Galerie, Darmstadt, DE

Percorsi dell’astrazione a Milano/Paths of abstraction in Milan, curated by Flaminio Gualdoni, Museo della Permanente, Milano, IT (catalogue)

 

1994

Restauri e donazioni, Opere dal 1400 al 1900/Restorations and donations, Works from 1400 to 1900, curated by Gino Scalzi, Accademia Tadini, Lovere, Bergamo, IT (catalogue)

 

1993

Linguaggio Immagine/Image Language, curated by Adriano Altamira, Archivio di Nuova Scrittura, Milano, IT (catalogue)

 

1991

Grand Prix International d’Art Contemporain, curated by L. Fusi, Fondation Prince Pierre de Monaco, Montecarlo, MC

Artae, curated by Achille Bonito Oliva, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Ferrara, IT. Travelling exhibition: Circolo degli Artisti, Roma, IT, Chiesa di San Carpoforo, Milano, IT (catalogue)

 

1990

Blau: Farbe der Ferne/Blue: The color of the distance, curated by Hans Gercke, Heidelberger Kuntverein, Heidelberg, DE (catalogue)

 

1989

L’attualità, acquisizioni per il museo/Actuality, acquisitions for the museum, curated by Achille Bonito Oliva, Gillo Dorfles, Filiberto Menna, Pierre Restany, Tommaso Trini, Silvio Zanella, Galleria d’Arte Moderna, Gallarate, IT (catalogue)

 

1988

XLIII Biennale di Venezia, Aperto ‘88/ XLIII Venice Biennale, Open ’88, curated by Achille Bonito Oliva, Saskia Bos, Dan Cameron, Giovanni Carandente, Venezia, IT (catalogue)

Aspekte der Biennale Venedig/Aspects of the Venice Biennale, curated by Wenzel Jacob, Art Forum Thomas, Munich, DE (catalogue)

 

1987

La pittura verso gli anni ’90/Painting around the 90s, curated by Rossana Bossaglia, Renato Barilli, Luciano Caramel, Paolo Levi, Vittorio Sgarbi, Marisa Vescovo, Silvio. Zanella, Galleria d’Arte Moderna, Gallarate, IT (catalogue)

 

1986

Giovane pittura Italiana/Young Italian painting, curated by Giuliano Serafini, Grand Palais, Paris, FR

Dopo il concettuale, giovani generazioni in Lombardia/After the conceptual, young generations in Lombardy, curated by Luciano Caramel, Palazzo delle Albere, Trento, IT (catalogue)

The Sea, curated by Mirella Bentivoglio, Quentin Gallery, Claremont, USA

Il limite infinito/The infinite limit, curated by Roberto Pasini, Studio G7, Bologna, IT (catalogue)

Acquisizioni recenti/Recent acquisitions, curated by Paolo Biscottini, Serrone di Villa Reale, Monza, IT

Figure dallo sfondo/Figures from the background, curated by Dede Auregli, Palazzo dei Diamanti, Ferrara, IT

 

1985

Sulla linea dell’orizzonte/On the Line of the Horizon, curated by Renata Casarin, Patrizia Serra, Casa del Mantegna, Mantova, IT (catalogue)

Special projects

2021

Il Sistema Mariella, artist book, Biblioteca Braidense, Milano, IT

2020

L’arte non si ferma, video, curated by Davide Sarchioni

Magnificat, video, curated by Angelica Gatto

Cartoline della quarantena, online book, Fondazione Volume!

2019

La Carrara vista dagli artisti, curated by Giovanni Valagussa, Accademia Carrara Bergamo, IT

ART DATE studio visit, Bergamo, IT 

Cover La Lettura #409, Corriere della Sera

2018

For Argentina, curated by E. Matous Radici, sculpture for Ser event, San Luis, AR

 

2017

La dama e il liocorno/The lady and the unicorn, curated by Ivan Rapanà, sculpture for Ambrosini event, Bergamo, IT

 

2016

Voyager, site specific sculpture, private villa, Bergamo, IT

Trento Longaretti Il Concerto/Trento Longaretti The Concert, movie by A. Nacci, Accademia Carrara, Bergamo, IT

 

2015

Petali/Petals, site specific installation, private garden, Leffe, IT

 

2014

40 anni Radiciyarn/40 years of Radiciyarn, curated by F. Servalli, Radiciyarn, Villa D’Ogna, IT

Pinksie the whale, curated by Chiara Traversi, Galleria d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Bergamo, IT (catalogue)

Se non ora quando/If not now when, wall poster, various sites, Bergamo, IT

 

2012

10 architetture per Chiesina Uzzanese/10 architectures for Uzzanese Church, curated by Paolo Riani, Laboratorio di Architettura, Università di Pisa, IT

Dal concetto all’opera: La famiglia e i gesti della cura/From concept to artwork: The family and the gestures of care, Master Università Cattolica, Milano, IT (catalogue)

 

2011

Ospiti d’onore/Guests of honor, curated by Pippo Traversi, site specific installation, Buro Bogaarts, Arnhem, NL

 

2010

Appena oltre/Just beyond, curated by Paolo Biscottini, site specific project, Museo Diocesano, Milano, IT

Dal concetto all’opera: Illuminazioni/From concept to artwork: Illuminations, Master Università Cattolica, Milano, IT (catalogue)

Voyager, site specific installation, Buro Bogaarts, Arnhem, NL

 

2009

Dal concetto all’opera: Dalla terra al cielo/From concept to artwork: From earth to sky, Master Università Cattolica, Milano, IT (catalogue)

Tomba Cortesi/Cortesi’s Grave, curated by Giorgio Bresciani, Civic Cemetery, Bergamo, IT

La pescatrice di stelle/The fisherwoman of stars, site specific project, MAXXI, Roma, IT

2008

Dal concetto all’opera: Il viaggio/From the concept to artwork: The journey, Master Università Cattolica, Milano, IT (catalogue)

Il pescatore di stelle/The fisherman of stars, curated by Nobutaka Ashihara, site specific project, Marriott’s Skyscraper, New York, USA

Grazia/Grace, curated by Maria Paoletti, site specific project, private Chapel, San Miniato, IT

 

2007

For Gertrude Mongella, curated by Pia Locatelli, sculpture donated to the President of Pan African Parliament, during SIW Centenary Congress, Stuttgart, DE

Omaggio a Benozzo Gozzoli/Tribute to Benozzo Gozzoli, curated by Paolo Riani, site specific digital painting, Palazzo Caffè Haus, Peccioli, IT

Cappella Radici/Radici’s Chapel, curated by Giorgio Bresciani, Civic Cemetery, Leffe, IT

Dolls for UNICEF, curated by Viviana Algeri, sculpture, Palazzo della Triennale, Milano, IT (catalogue)

Evento Ambrosini/Ambrosini’s Event, curated by Ivan Rapanà, site specific sculpture, Centro Congressi, Bergamo, IT (catalogue)

Dal concetto all’opera: Trasparenza/From concept to artwork: Trasparency, Master Università Cattolica, Milano, IT (catalogue)

 

2006

Dal concetto all’opera: Confini variabili/From concept to artwork: Variable borders, Master Università Cattolica, Milano, IT (catalogue)

 

2005

Dal concetto all’opera: Futuro/From concept to artwork: Future, Master Università Cattolica, Milano, IT (catalogue)

 

2004

Harmony, curated by Olga Zambaiti Radici, site specific performance for Spandex event, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA (DVD)

Ospiti d’onore/Guests of honour, curated by PippoTraversi, site specific, digital painting, Palazzo Dolci, Hotel Mercure, Bergamo, IT (catalogue)

Dal concetto all’opera: Corpo/From concept to artwork: Body, Master Università Cattolica, Milano, IT (catalogue)

 

2003

Dal concetto all’opera: Spazio/From concept to artwork: Space, Master Università Cattolica, Milano, IT (catalogue)

6 porte/6 doors, curated by Giulio Pandini, site specific digital painting, private palace, Bergamo, IT

 

2001

Fare luce/To make light, curated by Cristina Rodeschini, site specific sculpture, Piazza Locatelli, Romano di Lombardia, Bergamo, IT

Guardarsi/Look at each other, curated by Tullio Leggeri, site specific digital painting, Gym, Villa d’Ogna, IT

2000

Ritratti/Portraits, curated by Cecilia De Carli, site specific project, Università degli Studi di Bergamo, Facoltà di Lingue e Letterature Straniere, Bergamo IT

 

1999

7 porte e 4 light boxes/7 doors and 4 light boxes, curated by Fausto Radici, site specific digital painting, Radicinylon, Bergamo, IT

Gateway, site specific project, Piazza della Libertà, Bergamo, IT

 

1998

Lampi/Lightnings, curated by Pippo Traversi, site specific video sculpture, BCCB, Zanica, IT (catalogue)

 

1995

Luminoso/Bright, curated by Fausto Radici, site specific sculpture, Textile Produkte, Villa d’Ogna, IT

A fior d’acqua/On the water, curated by Pippo Traversi, site specific mosaic, swimming pool, private villa, Bergamo, IT

 

1994

Il mulino di Amleto/Hamlet’s windmill, curated by Amnon Barzel, site specific sculpture, Arte e Industria, Textile Produkte, Villa d’Ogna, IT (catalogue)

La Croce, la Rosa/The Cross, the Rose, curated by B. Casagrande, site specific project, Carmelite Convent, Helsinki, FI

Carro celeste/Celestial chariot, curated by Paivi Kiiski, site specific sculpture, Environmental Art Works in Turku, Wäinö Aaltosen Museum of Art, Turku, FI (catalogue)

Fontana/Fountain, curated by Pippo Traversi, site specific fountain, Istituto Don Orione, Bergamo, IT

La mia Stella/My Star, site specific fresco, Galluspark, Frankfurt, DE

UFO, 7 site specific sculptures, private garden, Berlin, DE

Osservatorio Astronomico/Astronomical observatory, site specific project, Astronomical observatory, Saint Barthélemy, FR